Skip to content Skip to footer
Opening hours until February 03: 10 a.m. - 17 p.m.
Opening hours until February 03: 10 a.m. - 17 p.m.

Legal notices

1. Presentation of the site.

Under Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for confidence in the digital economy, it is specified to users of the site www.palais-des-papes.com the identity of the various stakeholders as part of its implementation and monitoring:

Owner: AVIGNON TOURISME – 6 rue Pente Rapide Charles Ansidéi – BP149 – 84008 Avignon cedex 1
Creator: AVIGNON TOURISME – 6 rue Pente Rapide Charles Ansidéi – BP149 – 84008 Avignon cedex 1
Publication manager: Arnaud Pignol – Director of Avignon Tourisme. The publication manager is a natural person or a legal person.
Webmaster: Vincent Kowalczyk – v.kowalczyk@avignon-tourisme.com

Host: OVH – 2 rue Kellermann – 59100 Roubaix – France – www.ovh.com

2. Terms of Use and the services offered.

The use of the site www.palais-des-papes.com implies full acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time, users of the site www.palais-des-papes.com are invited to consult them regularly.

This site is normally accessible to users at any time. An interruption due to technical maintenance may, however, be decided by www.palais-des-papes.comWhich will then endeavor to communicate to users before the date and time of the intervention.

The site www.palais-des-papes.com is updated regularly by Avignon Tourisme. In the same way, the legal notices can be modified at any time: they nevertheless impose themselves on the user who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to become acquainted with them.

3. Description of services provided.

The site www.palais-des-papes.com aims to provide information on all activities related to the show.

Avignon Tourisme strives to provide on the site www.palais-des-papes.com as accurate information as possible. However, it can not be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in the update, whether its fact or because of third party partners that provide this information.

All information indicated on the site www.palais-des-papes.com are indicative only and are subject to change. Furthermore, the information on the site www.palais-des-papes.com are not exhaustive. They are given subject to changes being made since they are online.

4. Contractual limitations on the technical data.

The site uses JavaScript technology.

The website can not be held responsible for damage related to the use of the site. In addition, the site user agrees to access the site using the latest equipment, not containing virus and with a recent browser up-to-date

5. Intellectual property and counterfeiting.

Avignon Tourisme is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the user rights to all the elements accessible on the site, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds, software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or process used, is prohibited, except with the prior written authorization of Avignon Tourisme.

Any unauthorized use of the site or any of its materials will be deemed to constitute an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with L.335-2 articles and following of the Intellectual Property Code.

6. Limitations of liability

Avignon Tourisme cannot be held liable for direct or indirect damage caused to the user's equipment when accessing the site. www.palais-des-papes.com, resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications specified in point 4, or from the occurrence of a bug or incompatibility.

www.palais-des-papes.com can not also be held responsible for consequential damages (such as for example a loss of market or loss of a chance) consecutive to the use of the site www.palais-des-papes.com.

Interactive spaces (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. www.palais-des-papes.com reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that would contravene the applicable law in France, especially the provisions on data protection. Where appropriate, www.palais-des-papes.com also reserves the right to question the civil and / or criminal liability of the user, especially in the event of a racist, abusive, defamatory or pornographic message, regardless of the medium used (text, photography ...).

7. Management of personal data

In France, personal data are protected by Law 78-87 6 January 1978, Law 2004-801 6 August 2004, Article L. 226-13 Penal Code and the European Directive 24 October 1995.

On the occasion of the use of the site www.palais-des-papes.com, can be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the site www.palais-des-papes.com, the user's access provider, the user's Internet Protocol (IP) address.

In any case www.palais-des-papes.com collects personal information about the user only for the need of certain services offered by the site www.palais-des-papes.com. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he proceeds to input them himself. It is then specified to the user of the site www.palais-des-papes.com the obligation or not to provide this information.

In accordance with 38 and following of the 78 17-law of January 6 1978 relating to data, files and freedoms, every user has a right of access, rectification and opposition to personal data concerning him, by making a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of identity document with signature of the holder part, specifying the address to which the reply should be sent.

The databases are protected by the provisions of the Act of July 1 1998er transposing Directive 96 / 9 from 11 1996 March on the legal protection of databases.

8. Hypertext links and cookies.

The site www.palais-des-papes.com contains a certain number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the authorization of their owners. However, AVIGNON TOURISME does not have the possibility of checking the contents of the sites thus visited, and will not therefore assume any responsibility for this fact.

Navigation on the site www.palais-des-papes.com may cause the installation of cookie (s) on the computer of the user. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow identification of the user, but which records information about the navigation of a computer on a site. The data obtained are intended to facilitate subsequent browsing of the site, and also enable various measures of attendance.

Refusal to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. The user can however configure his computer as follows, to refuse the installation of cookies.

9. Governing Law and Jurisdiction.

Any dispute related to the use of the site www.palais-des-papes.com is subject to French law. It shall have exclusive jurisdiction to the competent courts of Paris.

10. The main laws concerned.

Law 78-87 of 6 January 1978, notably modified by the law 2004-801 6 of August 2004 relating to the computing, the files and the liberties.

Law 2004-575 21 June 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.

11. Lexicon.

User: Internet connecting, using the aforementioned site.

Personal information: "information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to which they apply" (article 4 of the law 78-17 of 6 January 1978).

Icon
Icon
Icon
Icon
Icon
Icon
Icon
Icon

AVIGNON TOURISM 2023